CGEB TRAINEES

Current CGEB - Herzberg Funded Trainees:

Anna Asman, Postdoctoral Fellowship (2016-present)
  Supervisor: John Archibald

S. Andrew Inkpen, Postdoctoral Fellowship (2016- present)
 
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle

Jeremy Wideman, Postdoctoral Fellowship (starting April 2018)
 
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and W. Ford Doolittle


Previous CGEB - Herzberg Funded Trainees (2014-2016):

Austin Booth, Postdoctoral Fellowship
  Supervisor: W.Ford Doolittle

Carlos Mariscal, Postdoctoral Fellowship
 
Supervisor: W. Ford Doolittle

Dayana Salas-Leiva, Postdoctoral Fellowship
 
Supervisors: Andrew Roger and Alastair Simpson

Tyler Brunet, Master's Scholarship
 
Supervisors: Christian Blouin and W. Ford Doolittle

Yun Cai, Ph.D. Scholarship
 
Supervisor: Hong Gu


Current Tula Foundation Funded Trainees:  

Susana Breglia Postdoctoral Fellow
  Lab: Claudio Slamovits

Simiao (Michelle) Lu PhD Student
 
Lab: Christian Blouin


Additional Current Trainees in CGEB Labs:  

Roger Lab
Tommy Harding
Postdoctoral Fellow
Sarah Shah
Master's Student
Dayana Salas-Leiva
Research Associate
Jon Jerlstrom-Hultqvist Postdoctoral Fellow
Dandan Zhao Master's Student
Kate Glennon Honours Student
Shelby Williams Honours Student
Paulo Hofstatter Visiting PhD Student Intern

Archibald Lab
Vojtech David Master's Student
Bruce Curtis Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Roger)
Shannon Sibbald PhD Student (Jan. 2018)
Morgan Colp Honours Student
Anna Asman Postdoctoral Fellow
Jan de Vries Postdoctoral Fellow
Gina Filloramo Postdoctoral Fellow
Jong Im Kim Visiting Postdoctoral Fellow

Beiko Lab
Praveen Nakkulam Ravindram PhD student
Sayna Hajiloo Master's Student
Mike Hall PhD Student
Chaoyue Liu
PhD Student
Miria Rafantes PhD Student
Dennis Wong PhD Student
Finlay Maguire Postdoctoral Fellow
Elvira Mitraka Postdoctoral Fellow
Helena Balabin Visiting Undergraduate Student

Bielawski Lab
Katherine Dunn
Research Associate
Joseph Mingrone
PhD Student (co-supervised by E. Susko)
Noor Youssef PhD Student
Chris Jones PhD Student (co-supervised by E. Susko)

Bertrand Lab
J. Scott McCain
PhD Student
Maria Soto
Master's Student
Elden Rowland
Research Associate
Loay Jabre PhD Student (as of Jan. 2018)
Sonja Rose Honours Student (co-supervised by J. LaRoche)

Blouin Lab
Qazi Zaahirah
Master's Student

Doolittle Lab
S. Andrew Inkpen Postdoctoral Fellow

Langille Lab
Molly Hayes Master's student
Jacob Nearing
Master's student
Karl Leuschen Master's Student
Casey Jones Master's Student
Akhilesh Dhanani Research Associate
Gavin Douglas PhD Student

Simpson Lab
Gordon Lax PhD Student
Yana Eglit PhD Student
Sebastian Hess Postdoctoral Fellow (co-supervised by A. Roger)
Petr Soukal Visiting Student Intern

Slamovits Lab
Sergio Munoz-Gomez PhD Student (co-supervised by A. Roger)
Sophie de Vries Postdoctoral Fellow
Pia Elustondo
Postdoctoral Fellow
Anika Schnake Visiting Master's Student Intern
Louise Connell Honours Student
Nitish Sharma Honours Student

Susko Lab
Huaichun Wang Research Associate (co-supervised by A. Roger)

back to top

Last updated: Oct. 2017
© CGEB